Nick G. Parras Middle School   Logo
Language Arts Math Social Studies PE Electives Advisement Science Special Education
Principal's Message Parras At A Glance PTSA
Bell Schedule Homework Plan Honor Roll Criteria CCSS Intermural Information Math Placement Student Handbook CDC-The Zone Flyers Teacher Resources CAASPP School Wellness
Incoming 6th Grade New Student Enrollment Registration Transitioning to 9th Grade
Counseling Academic Resources ASCA National Model CJSF Counselor Biographies Cyber Education Hangout Spot High School, College and Career Planning Parent Resources Personal/Social/Emotional Resources Schedule Changes School Counseling Referral Substance Abuse Prevention WEB Why School Counseling
Teacher Websites & Info
Bell Schedule Citizenship Matrix Dress Code Resource Center Student Handbook

2017 - 2018 Reflections

Congratulations to the California 2017 Reflections Art Program Award of Excellence recipients!!!!

 

The Top Finishers in each category are as follows:

 

Literature

1st: Sanoja Sridevan with "The Great Beast"

2nd: Sanoja Sridevan with "The Forest"

3rd: Alice Swindell with "Within Reach"

 

Visual Arts

1st: Rani Crosby with "The Books of my Success"

2nd: Natalie Musolino with "Inside & Out"

3rd: Sanoja Sridevan with "Chasing Dreams"

 

Music Composition

1st: Jess Alvear with "Breakaway"

2nd: Marin Cantrell with "Stars On My Fingertips"

3rd: Amelia Lu with "Egg and Tuba"

 

Photography

1st: Nicole Baker with "The Faith of Outstretched Arm"

2nd: Avery Snyder with "Earth From A Different Perspective"

3rd: Jess Alvear with "NY, NY"

 

Film Production

1st: Chloe Millstein with "Onto The Beach"

 

Dance Choreography

1st: Natasha Maxwell with "Thunder" 

 

We are also giving three awards of Outstanding Interpretation this year to:

Emilie Takahashi with "The Low Hanging Fruit" Visual Arts

Madaline Lujan with "Opportunity" Visual Arts

Natasha Maxwell with "Thunder" Dance Choregraphy

 

The First Place award recipients have been taken to the Redondo Beach Council for 

judging for the 33rd District, remember to wish them luck!

 

We will be returning all art and be handing out ribbons on 

Thursday after school to all of the Reflections student participants.

 

Huge thanks to all of the judges who took the time to really examine and dive into the art of the students.

They read every artist statement and listened, watched, and read every submission with thoughtful care.

 

Thank you to the teachers who took the time to support the Reflections Program 

and special thanks to Connie and Karla who are always helpful with school logistics.

 

Danette Mitchell and Kathy Alvear

Reflections Chairs